Special Officer William E. Waers

Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Wednesday, January 11, 1922

Add to My Heroes

William E. Waers

Special Officer William Waers was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary of coal cars in the rail yards in Herington, Kansas.

Officer Waers had been assigned to the rail yards to investigate the murders of nine people over the previous five years. During the investigation, he interrupted the burglary and was shot. Two suspects were eventually apprehended.

He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Kansas
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

larceny