Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, November 30, 1961
Add to My HeroesLeRoy Joseph Wadsworth
Policeman LeRoy Wadsworth was killed in a motorcycle accident while on duty. His motorcycle struck the back of a vehicle that had made a sudden stop in the roadway.
Policeman Wadsworth was a U.S Marine Corps veteran of WWII and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 14 years.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 5976
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash