Kane County Sheriff's Office, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, January 25, 1982
Add to My HeroesMichael J. Babb
Sergeant Michael Babb suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with a man in a courtroom at the Kane County Courthouse in Geneva.
The suspect became upset at the judge for receiving a 60-day sentence for non-payment and began to threaten the judge. When Sergeant Babb and another deputy attempted to remove the man from the courtroom he began to struggle. After several minutes, Sergeant Babb and two other deputies were able to restrain the man and place him in custody. Sergeant Babb returned to his normal duties but collapsed shortly afterward. He was transported to a nearby hospital where he died a short time later.
The suspect was charged with aggravated battery.
Sergeant Babb had served with the Kane County Sheriff's Office for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack