Rushville Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Saturday, February 4, 1922
Add to My HeroesFred Wachendorf
Patrolman Fred Wachendorf was shot and killed after he and his partner asked a driver to move his vehicle in front of the City Restaurant on West Third Street.
When the officers told the driver to move his vehicle which was parked the wrong way, the driver opened fire on the officers with a .45-caliber revolver. Both officers were struck, mortally wounding Patrolman Wachendorf and seriously wounding the other officer. Patrolman Wachendorf was able to return fire three times, striking the suspect once in his left leg before succumbing to his own wounds.
The suspect, whose motive was a grudge he held against Patrolman Wachendorf for being appointed to the position of patrolman instead of him, was arrested about a half-hour later. On February 6, 1922, he was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled in 1937.
Patrolman Wachendorf had served with the Rushville Police Department for only one month. He was survived by his wife and mother.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 1 month
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Paroled in 1937