Deputy Sheriff Pomeroy Vrelland

Gallatin County Sheriff's Office, Montana

End of Watch Friday, October 10, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Pomeroy Vrelland

Deputy Vrelland and Deputy Sheriff Frank Curtice were shot and killed as they attempted to arrest a man for assaulting his employer. The suspect was shot and killed the next day by members of a posse.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand