Corporal Charles Ferdinand Vorbusch

Gretna Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, September 1, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Charles Ferdinand Vorbusch

Corporal Vorbusch was shot and killed when he and his partner told a person to move along for violation a city ordinance prohibiting loitering in front of saloons. The subject suddenly produced a handgun and opened fire, striking Corporal Vorbusch three times. The suspect, charged with manslaughter, was tried and acquitted.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand