Officer Harvey J. Babb

Officer Harvey J. Babb

Norfolk Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, October 21, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Harvey J. Babb

Officer Harvey Babb succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash near the intersection of Church Street and Cove Street (modern-day area of St. Pauls Boulevard and City Hall Avenue) wo days earlier.

He was attempting to pass another vehicle on Church Street when he collided with an oncoming car.

Officer Babb had served with the Norfolk Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 62

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Sunday, October 19, 1919

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand