Police Officer Raymond Vollertsen

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, January 26, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Raymond Vollertsen

Officer Vollertsen was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest two men for attempted robbery at 3927 Michigan Avenue. As he handcuffed one of the men the other drew a handgun and opened fire, killing Officer Vollertsen. The store owner grabbed his gun and fired at the two fleeing suspects, wounding both.

Both men were later arrested, along with two other getaway drivers, and charged with Officer Vollertsen's murder and 25 robberies. One 22-year-old man was adjudged insane and committed to a mental institution. When committed it was discovered he was wanted in California for 20 robberies but officials there dropped their charges when he was committed. In 1932 he was found sane and charged with Officer Vollertsen's murder. The charges were later dismissed because all of the witnesses were either dead or could not be found.

Officer Vollertsen had served with the Detroit Police Department for 1 year.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 1256

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand