Lieutenant Norman Lynn Vogel

Lieutenant Norman Lynn Vogel

Portsmouth Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, November 23, 1951

Add to My Heroes

Norman Lynn Vogel

Lieutenant Norman Vogel was killed in an automobile collision as he and a patrolman responded to a call at the Norfolk and Western Railroad yards. Lieutenant Vogel was ejected from the vehicle when it collided with a tractor-trailer.

Lieutenant Vogel had served with the Portsmouth Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and child and predeceased by a child.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

response driving, vehicle crash