Special Agent Ernest B. Vlasich

United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, October 14, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Ernest B. Vlasich

Special Agent Vlasich and Special Agent Ballard Turner were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a moonshiner in Vancouver, Washington.

The two agents had gone to the man's home and purchased two gallons of moonshine whiskey and then immediately attempted to place the suspect under arrest. The man produced a .380 caliber handgun and opened fire, killing Agent Turner instantly and mortally wounding Agent Vlasich, who died just over two weeks later.

A tip led to the capture of the suspect, 48, at a cabin four miles east of Vancouver. He was sentenced to life at Walla Walla State Prison. He died on September 28, 1958, at Fort Steilacoom Mental Hospital; present day Western State Hospital.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 362

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Washington
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 29, 1932
  • Weapon Handgun; .380 caliber
  • Offender Died in mental hospital