Patrolman Peter Visser

Patrolman Peter Visser

Wyoming Highway Patrol, Wyoming

End of Watch Monday, October 12, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Peter Visser

Patrolman Peter Visser died as a result of the injuries sustained when a drunk driver rear-ended his cruiser.

Patrolman Visser was investigating a traffic accident. He was seated in his car, parked in the emergency lane of Interstate 80, with his emergency lights flashing when his cruiser was struck. He suffered critical head and neck injuries and was airlifted to the hospital in Casper, where he never regained consciousness. He died three days later.

The driver received a one-year prison sentence and a $2000 fine.

Patrolman Visser had served one year with the Wyoming Highway Patrol. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 154

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Friday, October 9, 1981
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender 1 year prison sentence; $2000 fine

accident investigation, Impaired Driver

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand