Police Officer Larry J. Vincent

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, January 14, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Larry J. Vincent

Police Officer Larry J. Vincent was killed and a fellow officer wounded in a gun battle with two burglary suspects.

He and his partner responded to a burglary in progress call at an apartment located at 5131 S. Calumet Avenue just after 7:00 p.m. They entered from the front and confronted two suspects in a first-floor hall area. The gunmen lept from windows and fired at the pursuing officers, wounding them. Back-up officers arrived immediately to assist the wounded officers, and the assailants were captured outside of the building.

Officer Vincent died in the emergency room of Billings Hospital from a gunshot wound to the right side of his face.

Officer Larry Vincent had served with the Chicago Police Department for three years and was assigned to the Wentworth District. He was survived by his expectant wife, two sons, father, and uncle. His father and uncle also served with the Chicago Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 15161

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested

burglary

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand