Policeman Lawrence Bryant Aytes

Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Friday, June 17, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Lawrence Bryant Aytes

Policeman Lawrence Aytes was killed while attempting to rescue a citizen during the Charleston Tidewater Terminal fire.

Detective James Tindal and Sergeant Jessie Benton were killed in an automobile accident while returning to Charleston from Charlotte, North Carolina, to assist at the fire scene. The wives of both officers were also killed in the accident.

Policeman Aytes was a U.S. Navy Reserve veteran of WWII. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Fire
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand