United States Department of Labor - Immigration Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, March 25, 1930
Add to My HeroesHarry E. Vincent
Patrol Inspector Harry Vincent succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he and another inspector were struck by a vehicle near the Santa Margarita River just north of Oceanside, California.
The inspectors were monitoring northbound traffic on the highway when a southbound vehicle missed a detour and struck them. The roadway was under construction and had poor lighting at the time of the crash.
The driver who struck them was an active duty U.S. Navy sailor. He was arrested by the Oceanside police chief and turned over to the commander of the USS Melville.
Inspector Vincent was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the United States Border Patrol for four years.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Location California
- Incident Date Sunday, March 23, 1930