Lieutenant Ramon Villanueva-Moro

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Monday, October 30, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Ramon Villanueva-Moro

Lieutenant Ramon Villanueva-Moro was shot and killed during a political uprising.

Lieutenant Villanueva-Moro was in command of the police station in Arecibo when it was attacked at approximately 10:30 am.

Eight members of the Puerto Rico Police Department were shot and killed during a political insurrection in which the Nationalist Party was attempting to overthrow the United States' presence. The insurrection called for the attack of every police department and military installation on Puerto Rico.

The day before the planned attack a large number of arrests were made by the Puerto Rico Police and FBI. However, the attack still went on and led to the deaths of dozens of individuals.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available