Police Officer Stephen Villaire

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, September 23, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Stephen Villaire

Officer Villaire was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a robbery suspect.

Officer Villaire was shot six times on Sunday, Sept. 23 at 2:30 p.m. as he grappled with a man who had threatened the lives of a number of people at a house located at 2457 St. Antoine Street.

Responding to a call for help, Officer Villaire had entered the first floor of the home and was warned by a woman who lived there that there was an armed man was inside. As he opened the door leading to a back room, as many as nine shots were fired in rapid succession and the officer fell dead at the scene. His assailant fled.

The 24-year-old suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life on October 5, 1923. He was paroled on May 4, 1951.

Officer Villaire had been with the police department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and two children; a son and a daughter.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1951

arrest attempt, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand