Yuma County Sheriff's Office, Arizona
End of Watch Sunday, January 25, 1948
Add to My HeroesSylvester Castillo Villa
Deputy Sheriff Sylvester Villa was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a burglary suspect.
He and two other deputies had tracked the suspect to a river, where they lost the track. The other two deputies returned to the patrol car while Deputy Villa began to backtrack the route. He located a man sleeping in the brush and nudged him with his foot. The man suddenly turned over and shot Deputy Villa in the groin. Deputy VIlla was transported to Yuma Hospital where he died a short time later.
The man, 27, fled the scene but was later apprehended. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 70 years in prison.
An annual shooting competition, the Sylvester Villa Match, is held in Yuma in Deputy Villa's honor.
Deputy Villa had served with the Yuma County Sheriff's Office for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, January 24, 1948
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 70 years