Springfield Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Wednesday, April 11, 1973
Add to My HeroesRichard D. Vigneault
Police Officer Richard Vigneault was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a drunk driver on Worthington Street at 1:35 am.
Officer Vigneault had served with the Springfield Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available