Alamogordo Police Department, New Mexico
End of Watch Wednesday, August 29, 1973
Add to My HeroesJames Monroe Vigil
Lieutenant James Vigil was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle for speeding on U.S. Route 54.
Unbeknownst to Lieutenant Vigil, the suspect had just shot his 16-year-old wife in Kansas and was fleeing to Mexico. As Lieutenant Vigil approached the car during the traffic stop, the man opened fire with a .22 caliber handgun, striking him twice. Lieutenant Vigil was able to return fire, wounding the suspect. Although wounded, the suspect walked to Lieutenant Vigil, took his gun, and shot him twice more.
The suspect then took the gun and fled but was found later after committing suicide.
Lieutenant Vigil had been with the Alamogordo Police Department for over six years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide