Patrolman Michael Mordecai Vickers

Winston-Salem Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, May 19, 1895

Add to My Heroes

Michael Mordecai Vickers

Patrolman Michael Vickers was shot and killed by a man during an altercation on a street while he was on patrol.

The altercation started when the suspect was asked by his partner to move off the sidewalk to let a woman pass. The man was also angry because another officer had just been acquitted of the death of his brother a year earlier. A fight followed when Patrolman Vickers' partner removed the man from the sidewalk. The officer tried to search him for a pistol but the suspect resisted. The suspect swung at Patrolman and knocked him to the ground before being knocked down by the other officer. When the suspect rose, he came up with a pistol in hand and shot Patrolman Vickers in the neck and stomach.

Patrolman Vickers died the next day.

The subject was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 25 years.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 18, 1895
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 25 years

foot patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand