Patrolman Eugene Verdall Vickers

Tyler Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, March 29, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Eugene Verdall Vickers

Patrolman Eugene Vickers was struck and killed by a vehicle at 10 pm while measuring skid marks at the scene of an earlier accident.

Patrolman Vickers had served with the Tyler Police Department for one year. He was working his last shift before taking several days off in preparation for his wife giving birth. His son was born the day after his funeral.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident investigation, accident scene