Patrolman Pasquale Venturelli

Patrolman Pasquale Venturelli

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, January 23, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Pasquale Venturelli

Patrolman Pasquale Venturelli was killed when he was thrown from the running board of a vehicle he was investigating.

Patrolman Venturelli was on patrol in the City Island area of the Bronx when he observed a vehicle being operated by an apparently intoxicated driver on Carroll Street near City Island Road. Patrolman Venturelli jumped onto the running board of the vehicle and ordered the driver to take him to a police booth at City Island Avenue and Fordham Road.

Instead of following the direction of Patrolman Venturelli, the driver sped up and began weaving back and forth in an attempt to throw Patrolman Venturelli from the vehicles. The vehicle crashed at the corner of William Avenue and West Carrol Street, and Patrolman Venturelli was thrown to the ground. He died instantly from the fall.

An investigation revealed that the vehicle had been stolen earlier in the day. The driver of the vehicle and two passengers were arrested and charged with murder.

Patrolman Venturelli was assigned to the 45th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two children.

In 2005 the corner where Patrolman Venturelli was killed was renamed Police Officer Pasquale Venturelli Corner. Patrolman Venturelli was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his actions.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 4001

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged with murder

investigation, suspicious vehicle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand