Lieutenant Joseph Vega

Lieutenant Joseph Vega

Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, October 12, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Vega

Lieutenant Vega suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to break up a fight between two airmen on Wentworth Street while off duty. One of the subjects attempted to flee the scene and was chased by another off duty patrolman. When the patrolman returned to the scene he found Lieutenant Vega on the ground.

Both suspects were charged with being drunk and disorderly and fighting in the street. They were both fined $100.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack