Jackson County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Thursday, November 9, 1961
Add to My HeroesKelly Wilson Vaught
Chief Deputy Sheriff Kelly Vaught was killed in an automobile crash on the B.B. Comer Bridge near Scottsboro.
His patrol car struck the back of a truck as he drove across a bridge.
Chief Deputy Vaught was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the Jackson County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his parents, three brothers, and sister.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash