Franklin County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, November 7, 1964
Add to My HeroesDan Webster Ayers
Sheriff Dan Ayers was struck and killed by a drunk driver while assisting the Georgia State Patrol at the scene of a traffic accident on U.S. 29 about four miles south of Royston.
He was directing traffic around the crash when a vehicle crossed the center line and struck him, throwing him 25 feet in the air. When he landed, he was struck again by the vehicle.
The driver who struck him was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to one year in prison.
Sheriff Ayers had served with the Franklin County Sheriff's Office for four years. His wife was appointed as sheriff for the remaining six weeks of his term.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 1151
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 1 year