Deputy Sheriff William Jasper Vaughan

Bartow County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, September 20, 1928

Add to My Heroes

William Jasper Vaughan

Deputy Sheriff William Vaughan was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two brothers who were passing counterfeit currency.

As the suspects attempted to pass a counterfeit $20 bill at a local country store the owner pulled a gun from under the counter, held them at gunpoint, and called the sheriff's office. As Deputy Vaughn and the sheriff arrived, the suspects ran from the store while firing at the officers. Deputy Vaughan was killed and the sheriff was wounded.

Deputy Vaughan was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large

counterfeiters