Police Officer David Vasquez

Police Officer David Vasquez

Cathedral City Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, October 28, 1988

Add to My Heroes

David Vasquez

Police Officer David Vasquez was struck and killed by a vehicle at the intersection of 35th Street and Date Palm Drive while assisting at the scene of a traffic accident.

He was assigned to provide traffic control at a non-injury collision. He had laid out a cone/flare pattern to shut down one lane of traffic for the officers to safely conduct their investigation. A motorist, later found to be driving on a suspended license, drove into the closed lane and struck Officer Vasquez at approximately 30-40 mph, killing him almost instantly. He was rushed to Eisenhower Medical Center and pronounced dead upon arrival.

The driver was later prosecuted and sentenced to probation.

Officer Vasquez had served with the Cathedral City Police Department since it was formed in June 1984. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years, 4 months
  • Badge 6

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident scene

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand