Chief of Police Scott M. Vasbinder

Newton Falls Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, July 5, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Scott M. Vasbinder

Chief of Police Scott Vasbinder was shot and killed when he and a local constable surprised three men during an attempted robbery of the Warren Telephone Company on Broad Street.

He was transferred to Warren City Hospital, where he died from two bullet wounds in the stomach.

All three suspects escaped. Two weeks later, one of the suspects was shot and killed, and another was captured by police in Warren, Ohio when they attempted to hold up a service station. The captured suspect implicated the third suspect, who was later apprehended in Pennsylvania. Both were convicted of Marshal Vasbinder's murder and executed at the state penitentiary in Columbus on April 29, 1933.

Chief Vasbinder had served with the Newton Falls Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1933

robbery