Deputy Sheriff Arthur T. Varco

Pierce County Sheriff's Department, Washington

End of Watch Sunday, November 23, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Arthur T. Varco

Deputy Sheriff Arthur Varco and Deputy Sheriff Lawrence Bunce were killed when their patrol car collided with a Tacoma Police Department patrol car occupied by Officer Paul Trent and Officer Martin Joyce

The crash occurred at the intersection of 11th Avenue and Pacific Avenue. The deputies were responding to an accident while the officers were responding to an unrelated attempted suicide. Officer Joyce succumbed to his injuries two days later. The other three officers were killed instantly.

Deputy Varco was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand