Marshall County Sheriff's Office, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, January 16, 1935
Add to My HeroesGlenn Theodore "Mike" Axline
Sheriff Glenn Axline was shot and killed while attempting to arrest four bank robbery suspects.
The State Bank of Leonore in LaSalle County was robbed of $13 at 9:00 am and during the suspect's escape, the bank president was killed and the bank director was wounded, and died three days later. They then stole a car as they abducted a garage owner and a 16-year-old boy.
At Illinois Routes 89 and 17 near Varna in Marshall County, they were seen speeding by Sheriff Axline and his deputy. As the adult hostage got out of the car with his hands up, Sheriff Axline believed they were surrendering and exited their squad car. The suspects immediately opened fire, killing Sheriff Axline and wounding the deputy in his shoulder, preventing him from returning fire.
The suspects fled the scene, continuing their escape, until they invaded a farmhouse near McNabb in Putnam County. They took the farmer's wife and daughter hostage as the authorities descended upon the location. One suspect committed suicide in a nearby cornfield and the other three men, one wounded, surrendered and were taken into custody.
Those three suspects were each convicted of bank robbery and murder and sentenced to death. On May 10, 1935, they were executed by electrocution at the Stateville Correctional Center.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Three executed in 1935