Policeman Ricardo A. Vargas-Alvira

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Friday, August 4, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Ricardo A. Vargas-Alvira

Policeman Ricardo Vargas-Alvira and Policeman Jose Torres-Gomez were shot and killed while transporting a drunk citizen.

They had located the subject laying on the side of PR-3. The subject was known to both officers as a regular drunk and they offered to give him a ride in order to get him off of the highway. The subject had a concealed handgun that the officers did not find when they searched him. He shot both officers as they drove along PR-3 in Patillas, Puerto Rico.

Both officers were assigned to the Patillas District.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

transport