Ventura County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Saturday, October 20, 1973
Add to My HeroesHarvey A. Varat
Lieutenant Harvey Varat succumbed to Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever after contracting the disease when he was bitten by a tick.
He was participating in a search and rescue training exercise in the Santa Susanna Mountains when he was bitten.
Lieutenant Varata had served with the Ventura County Sheriff's Office for 14 years.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness