Police Officer John E. Vandenberg

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, October 26, 1940

Add to My Heroes

John E. Vandenberg

Officer Vandenberg was struck and killed by a drunk driver as he and three other officers investigated a suspicious vehicle at Conner Street and E. McNichols Road. As the officers were returning to their patrol car the drunk driver struck Officer Vandenberg and narrowly missed another officer. One of the other officers was able to stop the suspect a short distance away and arrested him.

Officer Vandenberg had served with the Detroit Police Department for 15 years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 542

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Apprehended

Impaired Driver, suspicious vehicle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand