Patrolman George Edwin Van Wagenen

Utah Highway Patrol, Utah

End of Watch Saturday, May 23, 1931

Add to My Heroes

George Edwin Van Wagenen

Patrolman George Van Wagenen succumbed to injuries received when he fell onto a large circular saw during a stolen vehicle investigation. The saw severed his right side causing massive internal injuries. He succumbed to those injuries later in the day.

Patrolman Van Wagenen was the first full-time patrol officer hired for the Utah Highway Patrol. He had served with the Utah Highway Patrol for three years and had been in law enforcement for six years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental

investigation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand