Patrolman Roger W. Van Schaik

Patrolman Roger W. Van Schaik

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, March 3, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Roger W. Van Schaik

Patrolman Roger W. Van Schaik and his partner Patrolman William Bosak were shot and killed in an ambush attack near the intersection of 115th Street and May Street.

They were returning to their squad car when a motorist traveling in the opposite direction stopped alongside them and opened fire with an M-1 rifle without warning.

The killer was apprehended, convicted of the murder, and sentenced to death. On January 10th, 2003, outgoing Governor George Ryan commuted the death sentences of all 167 Illinois death-row inmates, including the death sentence of Officer Bosak's murderer, as his last act in office. As of November 2022, he is still incarcerated, serving life without parole.

Patrolman Van Schaik had served with the Chicago Police Department for over nine years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, a son, and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 9 years, 7 months
  • Badge 14299

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Death sentence commuted

ambush, retaliation