Patrolman Leroy Van Meter

Patrolman Leroy Van Meter

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Monday, January 23, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Leroy Van Meter

Patrolman Van Meter was shot and killed while on patrol when he walked into a shoe store at 102 East 10th Street where there was a armed robbery in progress. The lone suspect fled and was never apprehended.

Patrolman Van Meter had been with the agency for nine years and was survived by his wife and 22 month old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender At large