Howell Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, July 31, 1952
Add to My HeroesWallace Edward Averill
Patrol Officer Wallace Averill was struck and killed by a vehicle while conducting a traffic stop on Oak Grove Road, 300 feet north of Route 59.
As he stepped from his patrol car another car struck him and then ran into an embankment.
Officer Averill was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle