Correctional Officer Carl W. Valone

New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York

End of Watch Monday, September 13, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Carl W. Valone

Correctional Officer Carl Valone died from injuries sustained in a prison riot at the Attica Prison. Six other correctional officers were also killed during the riot.

The leader of the riot was never charged with any crime. After his release from prison, he shot and killed Police Officer Norman R. Cerullo and Police Officer Christie D. Masone of the New York City Police Department on April 2, 1978, on a Brooklyn Street.

Officer Valone was a United States Army Military Police WWII veteran and served with the New York State Department of Correctional Services for over ten years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters, his mother, a brother, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Never charged

prison riot, prisoner custody