Kentucky State Police, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, May 28, 1964
Add to My HeroesCecil Walter Uzzle
Trooper Cecil Uzzle and Trooper Elmer Mobley were killed when their patrol car crashed into several large rocks that had fallen into the roadway. The troopers were en route to an emergency call during a period of heavy rain and fog.
The severe weather had caused a rock slide on a curve in the roadway, causing the rocks to be obscured from view as the troopers responded to the call.
Trooper Uzzle had been with the agency for two years.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 600
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash