Niles Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, December 8, 1982
Add to My HeroesJohn A. Utlak
Patrolman John Utlak was shot and killed by two juvenile suspects during an undercover narcotics investigation. Patrolman Utlak was meeting with the two suspects when he was shot three times with a .22 caliber handgun. His body was found the following day in a parking lot on Hunter Street.
Patrolman Utlak and his partner had met the suspects on two prior occasions and were using them as informants in a case. Patrolman Utlak was meeting with the suspects alone because his partner had the day off. The two suspects were apprehended several days later in Cheyenne, Wyoming.
The suspects were returned to Ohio. The 18-year-old suspect who shot him was sentenced to 30 years to life in prison with eligibility for parole. He was denied parole in October 2012. He was again denied parole in August 2022. His next parole hearing is on 10/1/2026. The accomplice was denied parole on September 2022, and his next parole hearing is on 7/1/2026.
Patrolman Utlak had served with the Niles Police Department for five years. He was survived by his parents, two sisters, and step-parents.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 23
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life