Montgomery Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Friday, July 21, 1978
Add to My HeroesRobert C. Ussery
Officer Bobby Ussery succumbed to injuries he received when he was struck by a drunk driver while making a traffic stop on Vaughn Road near Eastern Boulevard in Montgomery.
Officer Ussery was off-duty and had his family in his private vehicle with him when he stopped a car occupied by teenagers to give them a warning. An oncoming car struck Officer Ussery, who was standing beside the stopped vehicle.
Officer Ussery was transported to Jackson Hospital where he passed away from a collapsed lung and head injuries 13 days later.
The 56-year-old driver was charged with driving while intoxicated but was later charged with first-degree manslaughter, and the DWI charge was dropped. He was tried and acquitted.
Officer Ussery had served with the Montgomery Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Saturday, July 8, 1978
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Acquitted