Jailer Dispatcher James Alton Uselton

Whitwell Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, September 11, 1974

Add to My Heroes

James Alton Uselton

Jailer Uselton was shot and killed by a man who was angry that he could not get his friend out of jail. The man had come to the jail earlier in the night and began to argue with Jailer Uselton when he was informed the man would not be released. The suspect returned a few hours later, knocked on the door, and then shot Jailer Uselton through the door as he approached. The 61-year-old suspect was apprehended.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. On August 6, 1984, he was released because he had cancer and needed constant care.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Released in 1984
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand