Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, December 6, 1917
Add to My HeroesJoseph H. Urban
Detective Sergeant Joseph Urban was accidentially shot by another officer while investigating a burglary.
While investigating burglaries in the community, Sgt. Joseph Urban entered a closed store in the neighborhood. At this time, a nearby patrolman walking his beat observed Sergeant Urban inside the store and mistook him for a burglar. In the confusion the patrolman fired a shot, striking Sergeant Urban.
Sergeant Urban was taken to a hospital, where he died five days later.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge 518
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Saturday, December 1, 1917