Patrolman Joe Taylor Aven, Jr.

New Mexico State Police, New Mexico

End of Watch Thursday, August 6, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Joe Taylor Aven, Jr.

Patrolman Joe Aven and Sergeant John Ramsey were killed in an automobile crash while en route to Sweetwater, Texas, to follow up on a perjury investigation.

In addition to conducting the investigation, they were scheduled to stop in Seminole, Texas, to attend the funeral of the Gaines County sheriff. During the drive, another vehicle entered their travel lane while attempting to pass another car 15 miles west of Seminole, Texas. Sergeant Ramsey took evasive action and swerved to the right. At the same time, the oncoming car swerved to the left and the two vehicles collided head-on.

Sergeant Ramsey was killed instantly and Patrolman Aven succumbed to his injuries the following day. The police chief of Hobbs, New Mexico, who was also riding with them was injured in the crash.

Patrolman Aven was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII and had served with the New Mexico State Police for four years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Texas
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 5, 1953

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand