Police Officer Fred Ruhl Unger

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Monday, January 13, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Fred Ruhl Unger

Officer Unger was shot and killed by a suspect near the intersection of Park Avenue and Preston Street who was wanted for stealing money from two cabs. The suspect was shot to death by other policemen.

Officer Unger had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 1434

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

investigation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand