Deputy Sheriff Lester Uhrhammer

Martin County Sheriff's Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Saturday, September 10, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Lester Uhrhammer

Deputy Uhrhammer was shot and killed after stopping a man to question him about driving with a revoked license. As he approached the man's truck the suspect grabbed the officer's gun and shot him in the face. The suspect, 48, stayed on the scene, was arrested, and charged with third degree murder. He said he did not shoot Deputy Uhrhammer and had no idea who did. The Martin County grand jury set him free.

Deputy Uhrhammer had been with the agency for two years and was single.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Charges dismissed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand