Sheriff David W. "Doc" Tyus

Sheriff David W. "Doc" Tyus

Grady County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, August 21, 1907

Add to My Heroes

David W. "Doc" Tyus

Sheriff Tyus succumbed to a gunshot wound received several days earlier while attempting to serve a warrant. A week later the suspect was trapped by a posse at the home of his uncle near Tallahassee, Florida. As the posse stormed the house, the suspect's uncle shot and killed City Marshal Eugene Cargell of the Cairo, Georgia, Police Department. Marshal Cargell's killer was captured but Sheriff Tyus' killer escaped and was never apprehended.

Sheriff Tyus had been with the agency for two years.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Not available
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand