Officer Michael F. Tynan

Officer Michael F. Tynan

Spokane Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Saturday, June 24, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Michael F. Tynan

Officer Michael Tynan was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had shot and killed another man on 12 North Grant Street.

He and several other officers had gone to the man's home and told him to surrender. The suspect responded by telling them to leave or he would shoot them. As the officers backed away, the suspect opened the door and started shooting, striking Officer Tynan in the back.

The man was arrested, convicted of Officer Tynan's murder, and sentenced to life in prison. He died in prison on July 18, 1946.

Officer Tynan had served with the Spokane Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 38

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison

arrest attempt, murder suspect

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand