Chief of Police William Arman Tyler

Edinboro Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, August 11, 1947

Add to My Heroes

William Arman Tyler

Chief William Tyler succumbed to injuries received in an automobile accident while attempting to stop a speeding vehicle.

Chief Tyler was sitting in his patrol car when he observed a car run a stop sign at Mill Street and Meadville Street. He blew his whistle in an attempt to stop the car, but the driver did not stop. Chief Tyler gave pursuit on Route 99. His patrol car struck a bridge wall near Luellen's Corner. He was taken to St. Vincent's Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries the following day.

The driver of the car he was chasing was arrested by State Police the following day.

Chief Tyler had served with the Edinboro Borough Police Department for five months.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Sunday, August 10, 1947
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Apprehended

vehicle pursuit, single vehicle crash