Patrolman John G. Tyler

Patrolman John G. Tyler

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, August 3, 1920

Add to My Heroes

John G. Tyler

Patrolman Tyler was killed when he struck a milk truck that had no lights and was parked in the street at 0205 hours in the 1300 block of Third Street. He and his partner were returning to the station near the end of their shift to report off duty.

Patrolman Tyler had been with the Louisville Police Department for 16 months

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 year, 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash